HHS Unlikely to Appear at Hearing, Despite DEA’s Challenging Findings & Threat of Subpoena
[…] According to the ALJ:
"The plain language and legislative history of [sections 811(a) and (b)] and federal case law indicate that Congress intended that the Secretary's scientific and medical fact-findings bind the [Agency] throughout the scheduling process."
Upon receiving the Secretary's evaluation and recommendation, the Attorney General must:
"Determine that these facts and all other relevant data constitute substantial evidence of potential for abuse such as to warrant control." (21 U.S.C. § 811(b), emphasis added)
If the Secretary's evaluation and other relevant data provide substantial evidence warranting control, the Attorney General may initiate proceedings to control the drug. Congress further stipulated that:
"Rules of the Attorney General [to control a drug] shall be made on the record after opportunity for a hearing pursuant to the rulemaking procedures prescribed by" the Administrative Procedure Act (APA). (21 U.S.C. § 811(a))
Under the APA, a rule may not be issued except on consideration of the whole record or those parts cited by a party and supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence (5 U.S.C. § 556(d)).