BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:
[…] (b) The application for qualifying patients' registry identification cards shall ask whether the patient would like the Department to notify him or her of any clinical studies needing human subjects for research on the medical use of marijuana. The Department shall notify interested patients if it is notified of studies that will be conducted in the United States.

§4909A. Issuance of Registry Identification Cards.

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the Department shall:

(1)      verify the information contained in an application or renewal submitted pursuant to this chapter, and shall approve or deny an application or renewal within forty-five (45) days of receiving a completed application or renewal application.

(2)      issue registry identification cards to a qualifying patient and his or her designated caregiver, if any, within thirty (30) days of approving the application or renewal. A designated caregiver must have a registry identification card for each of his qualifying patients.

(3)      enter the registry identification number of the registered compassion center the patient designates into the verification system.

(b) The Department shall not issue a registry identification card to a qualifying patient who is younger than 21 years of age.

§4910A. Denial of Registry Identification Cards.

(a) The Department shall deny an application or renewal of a qualifying patient's registry identification card only if the applicant:

(1)      did not provide the required information and materials;