BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE:
[…] §4906A. Addition of Debilitating Medical Conditions.

Any citizen may petition the Department to add conditions or treatments to the list of debilitating medical conditions listed in §4902A(c). The Department shall consider petitions in the manner required by Department regulation, including public notice and hearing. The Department shall approve or deny a petition within 180 days of its submission. The approval or denial of any petition is a final decision of the Department subject to judicial review. Jurisdiction and venue are vested in the Superior Court.

§4907A. Acts Not Required, Acts Not Prohibited.

(a) Nothing in this chapter requires:

(1) a government medical assistance program or private health insurer to reimburse a person for costs associated with the medical use of marijuana;

(2) any person or establishment in lawful possession of property to allow a guest, client, customer, or other visitor to smoke marijuana on or in that property; or

(3) an employer to allow the ingestion of marijuana in any workplace or to allow any employee to work while under the influence of marijuana, except that a registered qualifying patient shall not be considered to be under the influence of marijuana solely because of the presence of metabolites or components of marijuana that appear in insufficient concentration to cause impairment.

(b) Nothing in this chapter prohibits an employer from disciplining an employee for ingesting marijuana in the workplace or working while under the influence of marijuana.

(c) Nothing in this act shall be construed to prevent the arrest or prosecution of a registered qualifying patient for reckless driving or driving under the influence of marijuana where probable cause exists.

§4908A. Registration of Qualifying Patients and Designated Caregivers.

(a) The Department shall issue registry identification cards to qualifying patients who submit the following, in accordance with the Department's regulations: